Our Commitment

The BC Dental Association (“Association”) recognizes and respects the need for privacy and security when visitors and members access and use our public website and our member portal to browse, read pages, exchange information, update their account information, download information or register for a program or event. This Policy explains the type of information that we collect, use and disclose using the website and the protected member portal.

About the Profession

The Association is a member-based organization providing services and professional support to members of the dental profession within British Columbia (the “Members”). The Association also provides information about the profession and dental health issues to the public.

We maintain a publicly available website that can be viewed by Members and other visitors (“Site”). This website allows users to browse and download information about the Association, the profession, ongoing events, and other information related to the profession and dental health issues.

The Association also maintains a Members’ only portal (the Portal”) on which we maintain Member profile information; make resources available; provide event information; manage registrations; and, exchange other information with our Members concerning Association programs.

When you browse the Site or access the Portal, we control the data that is collected about you, and are responsible for ensuring that our collection, use, disclosure and processing of that information complies with all applicable privacy laws.

What We Collect

The personal information that we collect using the Site and Portal is collected on the basis of your voluntary consent. By using and browsing the Site and Portal you are consenting to the collection, use, storage, maintenance and disclosure of your information as described in this policy.

When you use and visit the Site and Portal, some information about you is automatically collected, such as:

  • your IP Address (this is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer)
  • the type of browser and operating system you use
  • the date and time of your session or visit
  • the web pages or services accessed

Purpose

Information collected is automatically used for purposes such as administering the Site or Portal, assessing system performance, improving services, workforce planning and data security and management.

Personal information about you may also be collected using the Site or Portal when you provide it to us on a voluntary basis: i.e., when you register for an event, request information via-email or access available services or voluntarily provide information to us. In these cases, we may use your personal information to respond to or contact you, facilitate your participation in an event, answer your complaints; or, as otherwise permitted by law. We may also collect, use and disclose personal information to the extent that we are required or permitted to do so by law, such as when we receive court orders, subpoenas or warrants requiring disclosure.

Recipients of Your Data

For Site and Portal users, we collect and use your personal data internally for the purposes described and as required by law. We do not share this data with third parties, and it is accessed only by the Association and its authorized personnel and service providers.

Where We Store Data

All personal information collected through the Site and Portal is stored by us within Canada. Some data may be routed by our cloud services providers outside of Canada, including Microsoft. All data at rest and in transit is encrypted. Microsoft uses encryption technology to protect customer data in Dynamics 365 while at rest in a Microsoft database and while it is in transit between user devices and our datacenters. Connections established between customers and Microsoft datacenters are encrypted, and all public endpoints are secured using industry-standard TLS. TLS effectively establishes a security-enhanced browser-to-server connection to help ensure data confidentiality and integrity between desktops and datacenters. After data encryption is activated, it cannot be turned off. Read about Microsoft’s data security practices.

We comply with local personal information protection laws which require that we retain your data for at least one year if it is used to make a decision about you. Otherwise, we seek to destroy data as soon as it is no longer needed for business or legal purposes.

How We Protect Your Data

We protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices of the Association. We also require our third-party service provides to maintain the security of all data that they manage on our behalf.

We will use appropriate measures to safeguard the personal information provided, taking into account, the sensitivity of the information. However, due to the nature of the technologies involved, there may still exist security or privacy risks: therefore, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be collected, used or disclosed in ways not conforming with this policy.

Visitors should be aware that the Site includes links to websites operated by other agencies, organizations and businesses. When you link to another site, this privacy policy will not apply. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites. If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended, please direct your enquiries to Privacy Officer: privacy@bcdental.org

Cookies and Web Analytics Tools

To improve your experience on this Site or Portal, we may use “cookies”, which is a small text file that our Site or Portal may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site and Portal.

Cookies are used to collect anonymous traffic data to assist us with web analytics. Web analytics are tools that analyze how the Site and Portal are used and to improve visitors’ online experience. These tools work by tagging web pages to capture a limited amount of data (including the internet protocol [“IP”] address of the computer). None of the data compiled using these tools can be used by us or by our service providers to identify you.

We also want you to know that we limit our use of cookies. Some organizations use Persistent Cookies, which retain information and identify you whenever you access a website. We use Sessional Cookies, which are used to help you move around our website and but do not store personal information. Sessional Cookies are valid only during the time you are actually using the website. The only Persistent Cookie in use through the Portal is Dynamics365PortalAnalytics, which will be set whenever a user goes to the Portal. This cookie has an expiration of 90 days. This cookie does not store any of the user's personal data and is used by Microsoft to collect analytics about portal service. Please read the Microsoft online services privacy statement.

Your Rights

We are subject to the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), and we work hard to ensure that all collection, use and disclosure of personal information through the Site and Portal are fully compliant with PIPA.

Under PIPA, you have the right to request access to your personal information within our custody and control. You also have the right to request correction of your personal information and to be told how your information is collected, used and disclosed by us.

Questions or complaints under this Policy may be directed to: privacy@bcdental.org.

Changes to This Policy

The Association reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material changes, we will update this Site and Portal to include such changes.